Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Queensland Maritime Museum (QMM) is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)).

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how QMM protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

  • When making a booking with us;
  • Via www.maritimemuseum.com.au; and
  • Under any other agreement or arrangement.

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a travel agent.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to QMM employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.

What Information Do We Collect

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, we may collect details such as your name, address, travel details, credit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, membership details, dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information” we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

How we Use Your Personal Information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process your bookings for attending events at, or associated with, QMM;
  • To facilitate your participation in the Friends of the Maritime Museum program; and
  • To conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access & Correction of Information About You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up to Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.